Pick the wrong decoration method, and you pay for it twice: once on the invoice and again when the print cracks after ten washes or the color can’t sit on the fabric you chose.

This guide is written from the manufacturing floor of GIBBEN CLOTHING, not the marketing brochure.

It covers every method we run for hoodie and streetwear brands, the exact point where one gets cheaper than another, and the one rule that settles most decisions before you even look at cost.

The 30-second answer

Screen printing solid, bold designs on cotton, in volume. It’s the cheapest per piece once you clear the setup. The toughest print there is.


DTG full-color and photo artwork on cotton, in small runs: soft hand, no setup, no minimum.


DTF full-color artwork across mixed fabrics (poly, blends, fleece). Flat cost at any quantity for the all-fabric option.


Embroidery logos and text on premium garments: heavy fleece hoodies, caps, and jackets. Most durable of all. Not good for photos.

If you only remember one thing, remember this: choose the method by the fabric first, then by the artwork, then by the quantity.

Fabric is the one constraint you cannot negotiate around.

The rest of this guide unpacks why and shows you the numbers.

01

The four methods at a glance:

Before the deep dives, here is the whole comparison on one screen.

Read down the column that matches your priority: lowest cost, longest life, widest fabric range, or the most premium feel.

Decoration methods compared. Cost shapes and wash figures reflect 2026 industry ranges; final pricing depends on garment, color count, and order size.

  Screen print DTG DTF Embroidery
How it works Ink pushed through a mesh stencil, one screen per color Water-based ink jetted straight into the fabric. Design printed to film, heat-pressed onto the garment Thread stitched through the fabric
Look & hand Bold, opaque, slightly raised; can feel heavy in big solids Soft, flat, photo-quality; ink becomes part of the cloth. Vivid full color; sits on top as a thin film Raised, textured, premium; reads high-end
Best artwork Solid 1-4 color logos & graphics Photos, gradients, unlimited color Full color on any fabric Logos & text only, no photos
Durability 50–100+ washes 50+ on cotton; fades faster on blends ~50 washes; 80+ with care Outlasts the garment
Cost shape High setup, very cheap at volume Flat per piece; no setup Flat per piece; no setup One-time digitizing, then per-stitch
Sweet-spot qty 50+ of one design 1–50 1–500, mixed SKUs 12+ (digitizing amortizes)
Best fabric Cotton 100% cotton / cotton-rich Almost anything Heavy fleece, twill, caps

02

Screen printing: The volume workhorse

Screen printing is the oldest method here and still the default for bulk apparel.

Ink is forced through a fine mesh screen onto the garment.

Each color in the design needs its own screen, which is why pricing is quoted “per color.”

Look
Bold, opaque
Durability
50–100+ washes
Cost shape
Setup + cheap volume
Wins on
Solid colour, bulk

The look:

Thick, vivid, opaque color with clean, hard edges.

This is the classic streetwear look: the ink sits on the surface in a solid layer, so flat colors pop at any size.

It matches Pantone spot colors tightly, which is why brands that care about exact logo colors lean on it.

The trade-off: large solid fills can feel heavy and a touch plasticky against the skin.

Durability:

This is screen printing’s headline.

A properly cured plastisol print on cotton survives roughly 50 to 100+ wash cycles, and a well-cured print can outlast the shirt itself.

When screen prints do eventually fail, they crack rather than fade.

Cure quality is everything; under-cured ink is the single most common reason a cheap screen print peels, which is exactly the kind of thing our QC and AQL inspection process is built to catch before a garment ships.

Cost:

Screen printing is a fixed-cost-plus-variable method.

You pay for setup screens, color separation, and press setup before a single garment is printed, then pennies per piece after that.

Setup runs roughly $15–$25 per color.

Spread across 24 shirts, that setup hurts; spread across 1,000, it disappears.

At 500+ units, a simple print can drop to around $0.60–$1.20 per placement.

The more colors, the more screens, the higher the setup, so screen printing rewards simple, low-color artwork.

Where it’s the right call:

  • Bulk runs of one design. 50, 500, or 5,000 of the same graphic nothing beats it on price.

  • Solid, bold, low-color artwork. One to four spot colors is the home turf.

  • Exact brand colors. Pantone matching that digital methods can’t hit.

  • Maximum print life. Merch and workwear that gets hammered in the wash.

It struggles when artwork changes often, when you need photo detail or many colors, or when the order is small; the setup cost has nowhere to hide.

Check our complete guide on screen printing.

Screen Printing Process

03

DTG (Direct-to-Garment): The detail specialist

DTG works almost exactly like the inkjet printer on your desk, except the paper is a garment and the inks are water-based textile pigments that bond with cotton fabric.

The design is sprayed straight onto the cloth.

On dark garments, the print area is pre-treated and heat-pressed first so the white ink can grip.

Look
Soft, photographic
Durability
50+ on cotton
Cost shape
Flat, no setup
Wins on
Small runs, full colour

The look:

Soft and flat.

Because the ink absorbs into the fabric rather than sitting on top.

The print feels like part of the garment, almost as if it were part of the garment, with no texture at all.

It renders fine detail beautifully: photographs, watercolor effects, gradients, soft shading, and fine text.

If your artwork has unlimited colors or photorealism, DTG is purpose-built for it.

Durability:

On 100% cotton, a properly cured DTG print holds up well for 50+ washes with normal care (cold water, inside-out, low heat).

It is durable, but most testing puts it slightly behind screen printing at the very high end.

As fabric rises over many washes, the surface can gradually dull.

The weak spot is white ink on dark garments, which can lose visible density faster than the rest of the print.

Cost:

DTG is a pure variable-cost method: you pay per garment, with no setup and no minimum.

That makes a single shirt cheap and easy.

But the per-piece cost stays roughly flat no matter how many you order; the ink and pre-treatment alone can run $1.50–$3+ on a dark garment, and those costs don’t dilute at volume the way screen-print setup does.

So DTG is unbeatable at small quantities and steadily loses to screen printing as numbers climb.

Where it’s the right call:

  • Small runs. Anywhere from one piece to a couple of dozen.

  • Photo or full-color artwork on cotton, the softest result of any method.

  • On-demand and sampling. A one-piece proof costs almost nothing extra.

  • Frequent design changes. No screens to recreate, so reorders match exactly.

The catch is fabric.

DTG needs natural fabric to bond with; more on that in the cotton vs. poly vs. fleece section, because for a hoodie brand, it’s the deciding factor.

DTG-Printing-Process

04

DTF (Direct-to-Film): The all-fabric option

DTF is the newest method here, and the one most guides still underestimate.

The design is printed onto a PET film, dusted with a hot-melt adhesive powder, then heat-pressed onto the garment.

Because a melted adhesive does the bonding, not absorbed ink, DTF grips fabrics that DTG simply can’t.

Look
Vivid, thin film
Durability
~50, 80+ with care
Cost shape
Flat at any qty
Wins on
Mixed fabrics, SKUs

The look:

Bright, full-color, and consistent on any garment color because DTF always lays a white base under the design.

The trade-off versus DTG is hand: the transfer sits on top of the fabric as a thin film, so you can feel it, and on large solid fills, it reads a little like a patch and breathes less.

It’s at its best on detailed designs and logos rather than full-coverage block prints.

Durability:

Better than people expect. A properly pressed DTF transfer lasts around 50 washes with standard care and 80+ with careful washing.

Where screen prints crack as they age, DTF tends to fade and thin instead.

The failure mode to watch is the adhesive layer lifting at the edges if application heat or pressure wasn’t dialled in, which makes press calibration the quality lever here.

Cost:

DTF holds a roughly flat production cost; published estimates put it near $1.05-$1.95 per print whether you order five or five hundred, with no screens and no minimum.

It gets cheaper per design as you “gang” several artworks onto one film sheet, so it tilts toward bigger and mixed-SKU jobs.

Against screen printing, the crossover sits surprisingly high: one break-even analysis put it near 500 shirts for a single-color design and around 838 for a four-color design.

The more colors in the art, the later screen printing wins because DTF’s cost doesn’t move with color count at all.

Where it’s the right call:

  • Mixed-fabric orders. One logo across cotton tees, poly hoodies, and blends in a single setup.

  • Poly, blends, nylon, and lighter fleece fabrics DTG can’t hold.

  • Full-color artwork in small-to-mid runs where you want a better unit cost than DTG.

  • Late artwork changes. Print transfers fast and apply them without restarting screen prep.

Fleece caveat: DTF works on flat, light fleece (think the smooth face of a fleece-lined pullover). It does not hold reliably on deep-pile fleece, sherpa, or terry; the nap is too uneven for the adhesive to grip evenly. On those, go with embroidery or a sewn patch.

Check our guide on DTG vs. DTF

DTF-Printing-Process

05

Embroidery: The premium signal

Embroidery is the only method here that adds material instead of ink.

Thread is stitched through the fabric, building the design in dimension.

It’s the standard for caps, polos, jackets, and heavyweight fleece hoodies anywhere “premium” and “lasts forever” matter more than color range.

Look
Raised, textured
Durability
Outlasts garment
Cost shape
Digitize + per-stitch
Wins on
Logos on premium

The look:

Dimensional, tactile, and unmistakably high-end.

A stitched logo reads as quality in a way no print does, which is why it dominates corporate apparel and elevated streetwear.

The flip side is hard limits: embroidery can’t do photos, fine gradients, or tiny detail.

Text below roughly a quarter-inch tall loses legibility, and dense fills on thin fabric can pucker. It’s a logo-and-text method, full stop.

Durability:

The most durable option, period. Modern high-tenacity polyester threads survive industrial laundering, resist bleach, and don’t crack, peel, or fade the way any print eventually does.

Embroidery on a heavy fleece hoodie or a structured cap will routinely outlast the garment, typically rated at 50–100+ wash cycles, but in practice the thread gives out only when the cloth does.

Cost:

Embroidery is priced on stitch count, not print area, plus a one-time digitizing fee to convert your artwork into a stitch file.

Industry rates run roughly $0.50-$1.50 per 1,000 stitches.

A standard left-chest logo is about 5,000-10,000 stitches and lands near $5–$10 per piece on common garments; a large jacket back can hit 15,000+ stitches and $20-$30.

Digitizing is typically a one-time $20–$100 that’s reusable on every reorder.

Two cost levers worth knowing: a solid filled shape costs more than an outline (more thread, more machine time), and a 3-inch logo can cost ~20% less than a 4-inch one.

At 6 units, the digitizing fee dominates; by 24+ it’s a few dollars a piece; past 72 it’s negligible.

Where it’s the right call:

  • Heavyweight fleece hoodies and jackets: fleece holds a stitched logo beautifully. See our heavyweight hoodie guide.

  • Caps and structured headwear with curved, seamed surfaces frustrate every flat transfer.

  • Logos and wordmarks where you want the wear-forever, premium signal.

  • Garments meant to last years: uniforms, grad hoodies, and retail outerwear.
Embroidery Process

06

Best method by artwork type:

Fabric decides first (next section).

But once you’re on a compatible fabric, the artwork itself points hard at a method.

Here’s the mapping we use when a brand sends artwork over.

Solid logo or 1-4 spot colors:

This is screen printing’s exact strength: flat color with clean edges, matched to Pantone, and cheapest at volume.

In small quantities where setup doesn’t pay off, DTG or DTF does the same job with no minimum.

If the garment is premium fleece or a cap, embroider it instead for the upgrade in feel.

Photograph or full-color, gradient-heavy art:

Digital wins here; screen printing can’t keep up cheaply.

On cotton, DTG gives the best detail and the softest result, rendering gradients without a film over them.

On poly blends or mixed fabrics, DTF takes it. Embroidery is out; it can’t reproduce photographic detail.

Large back print:

A big graphic across the back is a lot of coverage, which changes the math.

For bulk runs of a bold design, screen printing is still cheapest and most durable.

For full-color back art in small-to-mid runs, or on poly and blends, DTF handles the whole sheet in one pass.

DTG can do a large cotton back print, but the ink and pre-treatment cost climb with coverage.

Avoid a giant solid DTF fill on a hoodie back; it’s the placement most likely to feel heavy and breathe poorly.

Fine text and small detail:

DTG resolves the smallest text and finest lines. DTF is close behind.

Screen printing handles small text well in a single color but struggles as colors stack.

Embroidery has a hard floor; keep stitched text above ~0.25 inch, or it turns to mush.

Quick artwork-to-method lookup (assuming a compatible fabric).

Artwork First choice If a small run If premium garment
Solid logo, 1-4 colors Screen print (volume) DTG / DTF Embroidery
Photo / full color on cotton DTG DTG DTG
Photo/full color on poly or blends DTF DTF DTF
Large back print, bold & bulk Screen print DTF —
Logo on cap, fleece, or jacket Embroidery Embroidery Embroidery

07

Cost vs. quantity: the break-even math

This is the section most guides hand-wave.

The honest version is that cost is a shape, not a number, and the shape is different for each method.

Get the shape right and the break-even points become obvious.

Two cost shapes:

Screen printing and embroidery are setup-heavy: you pay a fixed cost up front (screens or digitizing) and then very little per piece.

DTG and DTF are flat: no setup, but the per-piece cost barely moves with quantity.

So setup-heavy methods start expensive and get cheap; flat methods start cheap and stay the same.

The crossover is where one line crosses the other.

Screen print vs. DTG: the famous crossover

The most-quoted number in custom apparel is the screen-vs-DTG break-even, and it’s usually cited around 24-36 units.

Below that, DTG is almost always cheaper because there’s no setup.

Above it, screen printing pulls ahead as setup spreads across more pieces.

But that single number hides the real driver: color count.

For a 1-color design, screen printing can win as early as ~12 units; for 2-3 colors, it’s nearer 24; for full-color simulated-process art, it may not beat DTG until 75-100+.

And on heavyweight fleece-grade garments, the crossover sits higher still, closer to 80-120 units in some factory pricing because the blanks and print areas are larger.

Treat “24” as a rule of thumb, not gospel.

DTF vs. screen print: a much later crossover

DTF’s flat of ~$1-$2 per print is hard to beat at low and mid volumes.

Screen printing only overtakes it deep into the hundreds: roughly 500 shirts for a single color and ~838 for four colors, in one published analysis.

Every added color pushes the crossover later, because DTF doesn’t care how many colors are in the file.

Embroidery is about amortizing digitizing:

Embroidery’s “setup” is the one-time digitizing fee.

At 6 pieces, that fee adds $8-$17 each; at 24+, it’s $2-$4 each; past 72, it’s negligible.

So embroidery becomes cost-effective somewhere around 12–24 units, and on every reorder it’s cheaper still because digitizing is already paid for.

Indicative decoration cost per piece by quantity. Decoration only excludes the blank garment, labor, and margin. 2026 industry ranges for a simple chest-size design; your quote will differ by garment and artwork.

Quantity Screen (1–2 colors) DTG (cotton) DTF Embroidery (chest logo)
1–11 $5–$10+ $8–$14 $1–$2 $8–$17*
24–48 $2–$4 $8–$12 $1–$2 $5–$10
100+ $1.50–$3 $8–$12 $1–$2 $4–$7
500+ $0.60–$1.20 $8–$12 $1–$2 $3.50–$5

A worked example:

Say a streetwear brand wants 300 heavyweight cotton hoodies with a two-color chest logo and is weighing the same logo across 30 sample pieces first.

Walk it through:

  • The 30-piece sample run: screen-print setup (two screens, ~$30-$50) spread over 30 pieces adds $1–$1.70 each before ink, so DTF at a flat ~$1.50 per print or DTG for the soft cotton hand is cheaper and faster for the sample. No screens to recreate later.

  • The 300-piece run: now setup vanishes into the volume. Screen printing drops to roughly $1.50–$3 per piece on the decoration and gives the most durable result on cotton. DTF would still sit near $1.50 flat competitive, but for a bold two-color logo at this volume, screen printing usually wins on both price and wash life.

  • If those hoodies were a poly blend instead, the whole calculation flips. Screen printing risks dye migration, and DTG won’t bond, so DTF carries both the sample and the production run, with fabric overriding the cost curve.

That’s the method in miniature: prove the design on a no-setup method, then move the winning design to the volume method unless the fabric makes the call for you first.

The mixed-order trick: you don’t have to pick one method for a whole program. A common move is bulk screen printing for one repeated design, plus DTG or DTF for individual names and numbers. Just avoid mixing methods on the same garment program if you can; it makes reorders confusing and looks inconsistent in team photos.

08

Cotton vs poly vs fleece:

This is the section that matters most for a hoodie brand and the one buyers skip.

Pick the decoration method based on the fabric, not the logo.

Fabric is the constraint; you can’t argue with it.

It settles the question nine orders out of ten before cost or artwork even comes up.

Why DTG needs cotton:

DTG ink is water-based and absorbs into fabric the way dye does.

Cotton, bamboo, and linen drink it in and print vividly.

A 50/50 blend prints with a faded, vintage look.

A 100% polyester jersey barely holds the ink at all; the synthetic repels it.

So DTG is a cotton-and-cotton-rich method. Push it onto poly, and the print looks washed out and fails early.

Screen printing on poly: the dye-migration problem

Screen printing delivers its best adhesion and softest hand on cotton and gets fussier as polyester content rises.

The specific issue is dye migration: under press heat, the dye in a poly garment can wick up into the ink and bleed through, which is why a white logo on a red poly hoodie needs special low-bleed inks and extra care.

It’s doable, but no longer the cheap, simple job screen printing usually is.

Why DTF is the all-fabric answer:

DTF sidesteps absorbency entirely; the melted adhesive does the bonding, not the ink.

That’s how it decorates cotton, polyester, blends, nylon, denim, and lighter fleece with one process.

The one quirk of dark polyester is the same dye migration, managed by pressing at a lower temperature (around 150–155°C).

If your range spans tri-blend tees, poly performance pieces, and cotton hoodies, DTF’s fabric range may decide the method by itself.

Fleece: the hoodie question

Fleece is where it gets specific and where most generic guides go wrong.

It depends entirely on the kind of fleece:

  • Smooth-faced cotton or blend fleece (standard pullover and zip hoodies): takes screen print, DTF, and, if cotton-rich, DTG. Embroidery looks excellent here too.
  • Heavyweight / brushed fleece: the premium hoodie canvas. Embroidery is often the ideal match; DTF and screen both work on the smooth exterior.
  • Deep-pile fleece, sherpa, and teddy: the pile is too deep and uneven for any flat transfer to bond evenly. DTF and heat transfers lift in patches. Use embroidery or a sewn-on patch. Full stop.

For all-over coverage on 100% polyester fleece, the method most brands actually want is sublimation (or cut-and-sew from pre-printed fabric), but note sublimation only works on polyester and is physically impossible on cotton fleece.

Match the construction to the look you’re after before you commit; our fabric composition guide breaks down how each blend behaves.

Sweatshirts: decorating a blank crewneck

A crewneck sweatshirt is the same fabric family as a hoodie.

So the same rule applies: check the fabric first, then pick the method.

Most sweatshirts are knitted in one of two ways. French terry has loops on the inside and a smooth face.

Brushed-back fleece is brushed soft on the inside and also has a smooth face. Our guide on how a hoodie is made shows both side by side.

Either way, you decorate the smooth outer face.

That means screen print, DTF, and embroidery all work on a sweatshirt. DTG works too, but only when the blank is cotton-rich.

Read the fiber label on the blank first.

  • 100% cotton or a cotton-rich blend (80/20): screen print for bold logos in volume. DTG for full-color art in small runs.
  • 50/50 or poly-heavy blank: common in budget blanks. Use DTF for full-color art and embroidery for logos. Skip DTG; the print comes out faded.
  • Heavyweight blank (400 GSM and up): embroidery is the premium pick. Dense fleece carries stitches without puckering. See our GSM guide for where heavyweight starts.
  • Lightweight blank (under ~280 GSM): keep embroidery small and back it with a cut-away stabilizer. Or print instead.

Where decoration can go on a finished blank

A blank is already sewn.

So seams, ribbed cuffs, and the waistband limit where a print or stitch can sit. Neither runs cleanly over a raised seam.

The safe zones are the center chest, the left chest, the upper back, and the sleeve.

If you want artwork to run over a seam or wrap around the body, that is a cut-and-sew job. It gets planned from the pattern stage, not added to a blank.

Best method for a blank sweatshirt, in one line

Logo on a heavy blank → embroidery. Full-color art on a cotton blank → DTG.

Full-color art on a poly or 50/50 blank → DTF.

Bold graphic, 50+ pieces, cotton blank → screen print.

The full compatibility matrix:

Here’s every common hoodie and streetwear fabric against every method, so you can read off the safe combinations at a glance.

“Best” means it’s the natural home for that fabric; “works” means reliable with normal care; “with care” means doable but needs the right settings or inks; “avoid” means expect failure.

Fabric × method compatibility for apparel decoration. Based on how each method bonds absorbed ink (DTG, screen) vs. surface adhesive (DTF) vs. stitched thread (embroidery).

Fabric Screen print DTG DTF Embroidery
100% cotton Best Best Works Works
Cotton-rich blend (e.g. 80/20) Works Works (slightly vintage) Works Works
50/50 blend Works Faded look Best Works
100% polyester With care (dye migration) Avoid Best Works
Nylon/performance With care Avoid Best (low heat) With care
Smooth/light fleece Works Works if cotton-rich Works (exterior) Best
Heavyweight brushed fleece Works Works if cotton-rich Works Best
Deep-pile fleece/sherpa Avoid Avoid Avoid Best (or sewn patch)
Denim Works Works (cotton) Works Best
Structured cap/twill Avoid curved Avoid Avoid (seams) Best

The fabric rule, in one line

Cotton → DTG or screen print. Poly & blends → DTF. Heavy or deep-pile fleece, caps, premium garments → embroidery. When in doubt, order a sample of all three methods on your actual garment and wash it once most buyers decide after that, not before.

09

Head-to-head: the matchups buyers ask about most

Most buyers aren’t choosing between four methods.

They’re choosing between two.

Here are the pairings we get asked about most, settled side by side, using the same numbers as the rest of this guide.

DTG vs embroidery;

These two solve different problems.

DTG is a print. Embroidery is a stitch.

One reproduces any image. The other takes a logo and makes it feel expensive.

DTG vs. embroidery, compared on the same terms.

  DTG Embroidery
Look & hand Flat and soft; no texture Raised and textured; reads premium
Artwork Photos, gradients, unlimited color Logos and text only; nothing under ~0.25 inch
Durability 50+ washes on cotton; can dull over time Outlasts the garment
Fabric 100% cotton or cotton-rich only Almost any: cotton, poly, fleece, twill, caps
Setup None One-time digitizing, $20-$100
Per piece ~$8-$14, flat at any quantity ~$5-$10 for a chest logo; cheaper on reorders
Best for Full-color art on cotton, small runs Logos on heavy fleece, caps, jackets

Verdict: pick DTG when the artwork is the product. Pick embroidery when the brand mark is the product.

On a poly or performance garment, DTG is off the table; embroidery (or DTF) takes over.

You don’t always have to choose.

A small embroidered logo on the left chest with a large DTG print on the back is a common streetwear pairing.

The stitch gives the garment its premium signal. The print carries the art.

DTF vs. embroidery:

This matchup is closer than DTG vs. embroidery because both work on poly, blends, and the smooth face of fleece.

So the question becomes color versus texture.

DTF vs. embroidery, compared on the same terms.

  DTF Embroidery
Look & hand Vivid color on a thin film you can feel Raised thread; dimensional
Artwork Full color, gradients, fine detail Logos and text; limited color count
Durability ~50 washes; 80+ with care. Fades and thins; edges can lift if under-pressed. Outlasts the garment
Fabric Almost anything flat, not a deep pile, sherpa, or caps Almost anything, including deep piles, curved caps, and seams
Setup None One-time digitizing, $20-$100
Per piece ~$1-$2 per print ~$5-$10 for a chest logo
Best for Multi-color logos and art on poly, blends, and mixed-fabric orders Premium logos on heavy fleece, caps, outerwear

Two details usually settle it.

Color count. Every thread color is another color change on the machine.

Detailed multi-color art gets slow and expensive and loses definition in thread. DTF prints it in one pass.

Fabric weight. Dense stitching adds weight and can pucker a thin performance knit.

On a lightweight poly piece, DTF is the cleaner result. On heavy fleece, embroidery looks better and lasts longer.

Verdict: DTF for detailed, colorful art and the lowest unit cost. Embroidery for simple logos where durability and a premium feel matter most.

On caps, sherpa, and deep-pile fleece, it isn’t a contest: embroidery is the only one of the two that holds.

Embroidery vs. screen printing: which is more durable on a t-shirt?

Embroidery is the more durable decoration.

But on a T-shirt, that isn’t the whole question.

A tee is a light single jersey. Most sit between 180 and 280 GSM (our t-shirt GSM guide breaks the range down). Jersey stretches. Thread doesn’t.

  • Embroidery on a tee: the thread won’t fade. But dense stitching on thin jersey can pucker, pull, and distort. It also needs a cut-away stabilizer behind it, which can feel stiff against the skin. The thread survives; the fabric around it may not look right after many washes.
  • Screen print on a tee: a properly cured print flexes with the jersey and lasts 50–100+ washes. Its failure mode is cracking from a heavy ink deposit or an under-cure. A thinner, well-cured deposit cracks less. Our guide to t-shirt print cracking and other defects covers the fixes.

Embroidery vs. screen printing on a t-shirt.

  Embroidery Screen print
The finish itself Thread outlasts the tee 50-100+ washes; cracks if under-cured
Effect on the fabric Can pucker and distort light jersey Moves with the fabric
Feel Stiff backing behind the logo Flat; light with a thin deposit
Best tee weight 240 GSM and up Any weight
Best design Small left-chest logo, ~3 inches Bold front and back graphics
Cost at 100+ pieces ~$4-$7 ~$1.50-$3

Verdict: on a standard tee, screen printing is the more durable finish in practice. It lasts as long as the shirt and doesn’t fight the fabric.

Choose embroidery for small logos on heavyweight tees (240 GSM and up), where the jersey is dense enough to carry stitches.

Whichever you pick, write the durability standard into the order.

The print standard we use on T-shirt programs: no cracking, flaking, or meaningful fading after 40 hot washes, plus a stretch test on a cooled print. It sits inside our QC and AQL process.

Screen print vs. DTF vs. embroidery on sweatshirts: which holds up best after washing?

Sweatshirts get washed hard and worn for years. So wash life matters more here than on almost any other garment.

Here is how the methods rank on a cotton or cotton-rich sweatshirt, with each one applied properly.

Wash durability ranking on custom sweatshirts. Figures assume correct curing or pressing and normal home care.

Rank Method Typical wash life How it eventually fails
1 Embroidery Outlasts the sweatshirt Rarely does the thread give out when the cloth does
2 Screen print (cured plastisol) 50-100+ washes Cracks, usually from under-cure or a heavy deposit
3 DTF ~50 washes; 80+ with care Fades and thins; edges can lift if under-pressed
4 DTG (cotton only) 50+ washes Gradually dulls; white ink on dark blanks loses density first

Care moves every number in that table. To get the top of each range:

  • Wash inside out, cold or at 30°C.
  • Skip bleach and fabric softener on printed pieces.
  • Tumble dry low or hang dry.
  • Never iron directly on a print or transfer.

One more check: if your sweatshirts get a garment wash after decoration.

Stone and enzyme washes abrade the surface, so screen and puff prints should go through the wash at the sample stage before bulk.

Our guide to garment wash types explains what each wash does to a print.

Verdict: if wash life is the only criterion, embroider the logo and screen print the graphic.

Use DTF when the fabric forces it (poly and 50/50 blanks) or when full-color art makes screen printing too expensive.

10

Specialty finishes: puff print and beyond

Streetwear rarely stops at a flat print.

Texture is often the point.

Every specialty finish is built on one of the four base methods above, so the same fabric and quantity rules still apply. Here’s what each one is, what it sits on, and what to watch.

Puff print

Built on: screen printing

A puff additive is mixed into the ink. When the print is heat-cured, it expands into a raised, soft, slightly rubbery texture.

It suits bold shapes, thick lines, and block lettering.

Fine detail fills in as the ink swells, so keep line work generous and stick to one or two colors.

Best on cotton and cotton-rich jersey or fleece.

The trade-off is wash life. The raised surface takes more abrasion than a flat print, so puff can crack sooner than standard plastisol.

We run puff printing in-house, and we sample it through the wash before bulk.

High-density (HD) print

Built on: screen printing

Thick plastisol is laid down through a very thick stencil. Unlike a puff, it doesn’t expand; it is built up.

The result is crisp, sharp-edged 3D lettering with a cleaner edge than puff. The hand is heavier, so keep it to logos and accents rather than large fills.

Discharge print

Built on: screen printing

Discharge ink removes the garment’s dye and replaces it with color. Nothing sits on top, so there is no hand at all. It gives a soft, vintage look on dark garments.

It only works on 100% cotton dyed with dyes that discharge. Results vary by dye lot, so a strike-off on your exact fabric is essential.

Water-based print

Built on: screen printing

Water-based ink soaks into the fibers instead of sitting on them. It feels soft and breathes.

It is at its best on cotton in light colors. On dark garments, it needs an underbase or a switch to discharge to stay bright.

3D puff embroidery

Built on: embroidery

A foam layer goes under wide satin stitches, which wrap it into a raised, rounded shape. It’s the classic look on caps and bold chest logos.

It needs thick letters and wide satin columns. Small text and fine detail don’t work.

Chenille patches

Built on: embroidery, applied as a patch

Looped yarn creates a fuzzy, raised varsity texture. The patch is made separately, then sewn on.

It looks best large, as chest or sleeve letters, and on heavyweight fleece that can carry the weight.

Appliqué and tackle twill

Built on: embroidery

Cut fabric shapes are stitched down onto the garment with a satin or zigzag border.

For big lettering, it uses far fewer stitches than a solid embroidery fill. So large letters cost less and the garment stays lighter.

Specialty streetwear finishes at a glance.

Finish Built on Look Best fabric Watch out for
Puff print Screen print Raised, soft, rubbery Cotton, cotton-rich Fine detail fills in; earlier cracking
High-density Screen print Sharp-edged 3D Cotton, cotton-rich Heavy hand on large areas
Discharge Screen print No hand, vintage 100% cotton only Varies by dye lot
Water-based Screen print Soft, breathable Cotton, light colors Needs help on dark garments
3D puff embroidery Embroidery Raised, rounded Caps, heavy fleece, twill No small text
Chenille patch Embroidery (patch) Fuzzy varsity texture Heavyweight fleece Needs size to read well
Appliqué / tackle twill Embroidery Fabric letters, stitched border Fleece, jersey, twill The edge finish must be tight
All-over sublimation Dye transfer Edge-to-edge color 100% polyester only Impossible on cotton

For all-over color, see our guide to all-over print clothing.

How to order a specialty finish?

  • Name it in the tech pack. State the finish, placement, size, Pantone colors, and ink or stitch type. “Puff print, 1 color, center chest, 10 inches wide” can’t be misread. Our hoodie parts and terms guide covers the vocabulary.
  • Sample it on your real fabric. Specialty finishes behave differently on every base. Start with a sample, not a bulk order.
  • Wash the sample. Especially if the garment gets a stone or enzyme wash after decoration.
  • Plan the quantity. Puff, HD, discharge, and water-based prints carry screen setup, so they pay off in volume. We run most apparel from a 50-piece floor with 3- to 4-week bulk lead times; see MOQ and pricing.

11

The decision flowchart

Run your order through these four questions in order. The first “yes” that fits is usually your answer. It follows the priority that holds up on the floor: fabric, then artwork, then quantity.

START – QUESTION 1

Is it a logo or text on a cap, heavy/deep-pile fleece, or premium outerwear?

YES

No → go to Q2

Embroidery

Premium feel, outlasts the garment, no flat-transfer problems on pile or seams

Continue ↓

It’s a print job now the fabric decides

Question 2 — Fabric

Is the fabric mostly polyester, a poly blend, nylon, or performance material?

YES

No, it’s cotton / cotton-rich → Q3

DTF

The all-fabric method. (For all-over coverage on 100% poly, consider sublimation instead.)

Continue ↓

Now the artwork decides

Question 3 — Artwork

Is the artwork full-color, photographic, or gradient-heavy?

Yes (full colour on cotton)

No (1–4 solid colours) → Q4

DTG under ~50

Softest hand & best detail on cotton. Use DTF for bigger runs or to gang multiple designs

Continue ↓

Now quantity decides

Question 4 — Quantity

Solid 1–4 color design on cotton: how many of the same design?

Under ~24

24 and up

DTG or DTF

No setup, no minimum, reorders match

Screen printing

Cheapest at volume and the most durable print

Edge cases the flowchart simplifies: exact Pantone brand colors push toward screen printing even mid-run; mixed-SKU programs across many fabrics push toward DTF for a single setup; and a one-piece proof before any run should always be DTG or DTF, since neither charges setup.

12

How we decide on the floor:

We’re a cut-and-sew hoodie and streetwear manufacturer in Sialkot, and decoration is the last step before a garment passes final inspection. So we see which methods hold up and which come back.

A few things we tell brands before a first order:

  • Sample all three on your real garment. A logo behaves differently on a 320 GSM brushed-back fleece than on a tee. One wash cycle tells you more than any spec sheet.

  • Decide the fabric and the look together. If you want an all-over poly print, plan the construction from the cut stage; it isn’t a decoration you bolt on at the end.

  • Plan reorders into the choice. Screen and embroidery setup are paid once; on repeats, those methods get cheaper, while flat methods stay put.

  • Let cure and press calibration be a QC checkpoint, not an afterthought; it’s the difference between a print that survives and one that peels. It sits inside our AQL inspection process.

Frequently asked questions

Commonly around 24–36 pieces of one design, but color count moves it a lot.

A 1-color design can favor screen printing from ~12 units; full-color artwork may not beat DTG until 75–100+.

On heavyweight fleece-grade garments, the crossover sits higher, nearer 80-120 units.

Below the crossover, DTG’s zero setup wins; above it, screen printing’s per-piece price keeps dropping.

Embroidery-stitched thread doesn’t crack, peel, or fade and routinely outlasts the garment.

Among prints, a properly cured screen print on cotton leads (50-100+ washes), with DTF and DTG close behind.

The biggest variable in any print’s lifespan is cure or press quality, not the method on paper.

Use DTF.

DTG ink won’t bond well to polyester, and screen printing on poly risks dye migration (the garment dye bleeding into the ink under heat).

DTF’s adhesive grips synthetics cleanly, pressed at a lower temperature.

For all-over coverage on 100% polyester, sublimation is the purpose-built method, but it only works on polyester, never cotton.

DTG on cotton, for the finest detail and the softest hand.

DTF on poly, blends, or mixed fabrics.

Screen printing can do photographic art via a simulated process, but it’s expensive and only makes sense at high volume.

Embroidery can’t reproduce photos at all.

On smooth, flat, or light fleece, yes, on the exterior face.

On deep-pile fleece, sherpa, or terry?

No, the nap is too uneven for the adhesive to bond evenly, so the transfer lifts in patches

For those, embroidery or a sewn-on patch is the reliable choice.

By stitch count (roughly $0.50–$1.50 per 1,000 stitches) plus a one-time digitizing fee ($20–$100) to convert artwork into a stitch file.

A left-chest logo is about 5,000-10,000 stitches and lands near $5–$10 per piece on common garments.

Digitizing is reusable, so reorders skip it.

Solid fills and larger sizes cost more; simplifying detail and trimming size lowers the price without hurting the look.

No. Mixing across a program is common for bulk screen printing of a repeated graphic, plus DTG or DTF for individual names and numbers.

The one thing to avoid is mixing methods on the same garment design, which complicates reorders and shows up as inconsistency in group photos.

Fabric. It’s the one constraint you can’t work around.

Cotton opens up DTG and screen printing; poly and blends point to DTF; heavy fleece, caps, and premium garments point to embroidery.

Settle on the fabric, and the artwork and quantity usually narrow the rest to one obvious answer.

Check the blank’s fiber label first.

On a cotton or cotton-rich blank, use DTG for full-color art in small runs and screen printing for bold graphics at 50+ pieces.

On a 50/50 or poly-heavy blank, use DTF for full-color art; DTG prints faded there.

For a logo on a heavy blank (400 GSM and up), embroidery is the premium and most durable choice.

Embroidery holds up best; it outlasts the sweatshirt.

Next is a properly cured screen print at 50-100+ washes, then DTF at around 50 washes (80+ with careful care).

Wash inside out, cold or at 30°C, skip bleach and fabric softener on prints, and tumble dry low to get the top of each range.

Choose DTG when the artwork is the product: photos, gradients, and full color on cotton, with no setup and no minimum.

Choose embroidery when the logo is the product: it’s raised, premium, works on almost any fabric including caps and poly, and outlasts the garment.

Many streetwear pieces use both, with an embroidered chest logo and a DTG back print.

DTF is better for detailed, multi-color art and the lowest unit cost, at around $1–$2 per print on almost any flat fabric.

Embroidery is better for simple logos where durability and a premium feel matter most.

On caps, sherpa, and deep-pile fleece, only embroidery holds.

The thread itself outlasts any print, but on a light jersey tee, dense embroidery can pucker and distort the fabric around it.

A properly cured screen print flexes with the tee and lasts 50-100+ washes, so on a standard tee it’s the more durable finish in practice.

Embroidery works best as a small logo on a heavyweight tee of 240 GSM or more.

Yes. Puff print, high-density print, discharge, and water-based prints are built on screen printing. 3D puff embroidery, chenille patches, and tackle twill are built on embroidery.

We run puff printing in-house at our Sialkot factory.

Specify the finish, placement, size, and colors in the tech pack, sample it on your real fabric, and wash-test the sample before bulk.

From the manual

This is one chapter of The Complete Streetwear Manufacturing Guide

These chapters cover taking a streetwear brand from idea to shipped units, costing, sourcing, tech packs, QC, freight, and launch. All written from the Sialkot factory floor.

Open The Full Guide

Sources & standards

Wash-durability framing references accelerated laundering test methods used in apparel QC (e.g., AATCC test methods). Thread and fabric behaviour references published manufacturer guidance on DTG, DTF and fibre compatibility. Cost and break-even figures are 2026 industry ranges compiled from decoration-supplier pricing and are indicative, not quotes.

On the floor · Sialkot

Written by

Faizan Ahmad

Chief Apparel Technologist & Head of Manufacturing, Gibben Clothing · Sialkot, Pakistan

Faizan leads production at Gibben Clothing, a cut-and-sew streetwear manufacturer in Sialkot, with 8+ years turning raw yarn into retail-ready hoodies, tees, bottoms, jackets, tracksuits, and headwear. He doesn’t just write about clothing; he works the floor, so every guide here is grounded in real fabric behavior, QC standards, and production data from live runs.